If you like the superhero genre, there’s Brightburn. It’s a dark twist on Superman. I’ll probably screw up the title, but “May You be in Hell 30 Seconds before the Devil Knows You’re Dead” w/ Phillip Seymour Hoffman. Two brothers rob their own parents, and things go from bad to worse.
Nearly anything with John Cusack works for me, examples; “Max”, “High Fidelity”, “The Ice Harvest” (my personal favorite holiday movie), I’ll take almost anything with a decent amount of tragedy, loss of human life and at least a little terror or horror.
This year we watched “Fatman”, which I would rank as okay. Better options include the horror version of Jack Frost, and A Christmas Horror story which is a lovely anthology of holiday frights. I think Christmas is the real terrifying holiday anyway; everyone trying to keep everyone else happy? What a mess, I’m doing well if I can eat some decent food, play a few games and watch something truly inspiringly bad.
Too late for the answer but it depends a lot on what type of movies you like.
Lovely Bones was haunting and sad.
Bridge to Terabithia is family friendly but everyone I know cries.
The Magicians is a sci-fi fantasy series that I found both depressing and comical.
Undone on Amazon is a different show and deals with mental illness.
9 comments
If you like the superhero genre, there’s Brightburn. It’s a dark twist on Superman. I’ll probably screw up the title, but “May You be in Hell 30 Seconds before the Devil Knows You’re Dead” w/ Phillip Seymour Hoffman. Two brothers rob their own parents, and things go from bad to worse.
Or just watch the news.
Hope today is bearable for you.
Stranger Than Paradise and Certain Women are both wintry and quietly paced. Blue Jasmine is a sad story.
Sleeping Beauty with Emily Browning – not really “sad” but gloomy
Angels of the Universe. Iceland’s “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
Nearly anything with John Cusack works for me, examples; “Max”, “High Fidelity”, “The Ice Harvest” (my personal favorite holiday movie), I’ll take almost anything with a decent amount of tragedy, loss of human life and at least a little terror or horror.
This year we watched “Fatman”, which I would rank as okay. Better options include the horror version of Jack Frost, and A Christmas Horror story which is a lovely anthology of holiday frights. I think Christmas is the real terrifying holiday anyway; everyone trying to keep everyone else happy? What a mess, I’m doing well if I can eat some decent food, play a few games and watch something truly inspiringly bad.
Too late for the answer but it depends a lot on what type of movies you like.
Lovely Bones was haunting and sad.
Bridge to Terabithia is family friendly but everyone I know cries.
The Magicians is a sci-fi fantasy series that I found both depressing and comical.
Undone on Amazon is a different show and deals with mental illness.
What did you end up watching?
oh i loved undone! i want more shows like that. her character is so real and so fucked up. and i love sci fi so it all works.
Yeah, it was different so I really enjoyed it. Plus it’s fun to watch high too. XP
“Whatever” (1999)
Its French but a real gem. You can easy find it in English subtitles.